top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Oztron Energy Pty Ltd. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

2. Information We Collect

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users. We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. For example, many of our services require you to sign up for an account. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number or credit card to store with your account.

  • Information we get from your use of our services. We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you visit our website or interact with our services. This information includes:

    • Device information

    • Log information

    • Location information

    • Unique application numbers

    • Local storage

    • Cookies and similar technologies

 

3. How We Use Information We Collect

We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect Oztron Energy Pty Ltd and our users. We also use this information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and ads.

4. Information We Share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Oztron Energy Pty Ltd unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With your consent. We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Oztron Energy Pty Ltd when we have your consent to do so.

  • For legal reasons. We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Oztron Energy Pty Ltd if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

5. Information Security

We work hard to protect Oztron Energy Pty Ltd and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

  • We encrypt many of our services using SSL.

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

  • We restrict access to personal information to Oztron Energy Pty Ltd employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

6. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

  • Seek access to your personal information that we hold; and

  • Ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Oztron Energy Pty Ltd holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

7. Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes).

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at info@oztron.net.

bottom of page